2019 Ohio GIS Conference Agenda

 

 2019 Ohio GIS Conference

 CEAO  URISAOGRIP

September 23-25, 2019 (Monday - Wednesday)

This is a tentative agenda and is subject to change.
Last Updated: 7/24/2019

Monday, September 23, 2019
8:00 am - 5:00 pm  
Registration
8:30 am - 9:00 am
First Time Attendee Meetup (Room TBD)
See Events Calendar for more info
     Room TBD Room TBD Room TBD Room TBD
9:00 am - 11:00 am   Workshop

Survey123 for ArcGIS. Tricks of the Trade
Ismael Chivite (Esri)
Intermediate
Workshop

Using GIS as a Stepping Stone
Mark Yandrick (City of Centerville)
BasicIntermediateAdvanced
Workshop

Architecting the ArcGIS Platform: Best Practices
Ryan Sellman (Esri)
Basic
Workshop

NG9-1-1 and the GIS Workflow (Part 1)
Keri Brennan (Michael Baker International)
Intermediate
11:00 am - 12:30 pm  
Lunch Break (On Your Own)

11:00 am - 6:00 pm  Trade

Show




11:00am

to

6:00pm

Trade Show Open
(Union Room)

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm General Session
(Franklin Room)

Welcome and Introductions

Lightning Rounds

Keynote Speaker
Ismael Chivite - ESRI
Optimizing Field Operations with ArcGIS
(45 minutes)
[Bio]
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Break (in Trade Show Area)

   Room TBD Room TBD Room TBD Room TBD
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Workshop

ArcGIS Apps, Better Together. A How-to Session
Ismael Chivite (Esri)
Intermediate
Workshop

Exploring Professionalism and Productivity in GIS
Kelly Wright (LJB, Inc)
BasicIntermediate
Workshop

Collector App & Web-Based Survey 123 Workshop
Robbyn Abbitt (Miami University)
Intermediate
Workshop

NG9-1-1 and the GIS Workflow (Part 2)
Keri Brennan (Michael Baker International)
Intermediate
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Welcome Reception in the Trade Show Area (Union Room)
See Events Calendar for more info

Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
All workshops, technical sessions and keynote presentations (excluding welcome/closing, lightning rounds and awards) have been recommended for CPD credit for P.E./P.S. for a maximum of 11.25 CPD hours.
Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Surveyors.


Tuesday, September 24, 2019
7:30 am - 4:30 pm   Registration
7:30 am - 4:30 pm Trade

Show



&



Map

Gallery







7:30am

to

4:30pm



Trade Show (Union Room), Map Gallery (Franklin Foyer)
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast (in Trade Show Area)
  Track 1
Track 2 Track 3
Track 4
Franklin A Franklin B Franklin C Franklin D
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Missing Meters: Using Spatial Analysis to Capture Lost Revenue
Robb Watson (American Electric Power)
Intermediate
GIS Data and Analysis for Fire Departments
Christopher Goessl (Union Township FD / City of Kettering)
Intermediate
Jurisdictional Editing Made Easy with Collector
Robert Parsons (Delaware County Auditor)
Basic
Intermediate Python - Data Structures
Bill Mellman (Clermont County Ohio)
Intermediate
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Geospatial Web Apps for All!
Katie Phillips (Center for Urban and Regional Analysis (CURA)), Adam Porr (Center for Urban and Regional Analysis (CURA))
Intermediate
Holmes County’s Tax Office Modernization Efforts
Van O'Brien (Sidwell), Erik Parker (Holmes County, OH)
Intermediate
Comparative Analysis of Routing and Travel Time in Publicly Available Data Sources
Jacob Roope (Wells Gaming Research)
Basic
Professional Metamorphosis: Making the Transition from Student to Work Life
Meghan Jones (LJB Inc.)
Basic
9:40 am - 10:10 am Break (in Trade Show area)
10:20 am - 11:20 am

(60 minutes)
Python Data Automation and Scripting in GIS Workspace: Creating Efficiencies Across a Project
Matthew Kramer (Civil & Environmental Consultants), Mark Maguire (Civil & Environmental Consultants)
Intermediate

(60 minutes)

Life Finds a Way: How Geography has Shaped Life as We Know It
Todd Tucky (Heartland GIS)
Intermediate

(60 minutes)

GIS Data Management Discussion
Joe Guzi (Stark County GIS Department)
Intermediate

(60 minutes)

The Portal. Implementation and Beyond...
Jennifer McFarland (State of Ohio/OGRIP)
Intermediate

(60 minutes)

11:20 am - 1:00 pm
Lunch Break (On Your Own)

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Cartographic Masking with ArcGIS Pro
Katherine Robertson (Ohio DOT)
Intermediate
Assessing the Impact of Tobacco Retailers Close to Schools
Kirtana Ramadugu (Ohio Department of Health), Taylor Kachmarik (Ohio Department of Health)
Intermediate
GIS Without the G: When ‘Where’ Isn’t the Main Question
Tiffany Taylor (City of Sandusky)
Intermediate
Unmanned Collection and Calibration
Ryan Bowe (Woolpert), Jeff Lovin (Woolpert)
Basic
1:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Creating Dashboards with Configurable Apps
Ryan Sellman (Esri)
Basic
USGS Update on National Map, 3DEP, US Topo, NHD, ...
Charles Hickman (U.S. Geological Survey)
Basic
GIS Modeling and Parcel Prioritization for Strategic Conservation Planning
Meghan Jones (LJB Inc.)
Basic
DGN to GIS in Collector
John Puente (ODOT)
Intermediate
2:10 pm - 2:40 pm Break (in Trade Show area)
2:40 pm - 3:10 pm
Survey Says: Green Means Go! Modernizing Traffic Signal Inspections with Survey123
Kimberly Baillieul (City of Columbus)
Basic
Meeting the Geospatial Data Challenges of a New Era
Chad Baker (1Spatial)
Intermediate
Go with the Flow: Identifying Opportuities to Reduce Non-point Source Nutrients Across the State
August Froehich (The Nature Conservancy)
Intermediate
NSRS Modernization: Replacing NAD83 and NAVD88 with New Datums for the Future
Jeff Jalbrzikowski (NOAA National Geodetic Survey)
Intermediate

3:20 pm - 3:50 pm
GIS Outside of the Workplace…
Joe Guzi (Stark County GIS Department)
Basic
Today’s Connectivity: Using Historic Data to Anticipate Future Risk
Michael Frawley (Terracon)
Intermediate
Using 3D GIS Data to Facilitate Permit Reviews
Phill Izenson (JMT Technology Group), Stu Schwartz (JMT Technology Group)
Advanced
GIS/Image Streaming: Providing Resiliency, Cost Effectiveness and Increased Productivity
Brian Stevens (Woolpert, Inc.), Travis Owens (Greene County, Ohio Auditor's Office)
Intermediate

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Utilizing GIS to Create Special Improvement Districts and Improve Communities
Vince Matheney (ms consultants, inc. ), Rachel Pohnan (ms consultants, inc.)
Basic
Streamlining the Highway Performance Monitoring System
Erin Westfall (Ohio Department of Transportation), Victoria Hankus (Ohio Department of Transportation)
Basic
Modeling the Routes of Shale Gas Gathering Pipelines in Ohio.
Felix Bediako (R2O Consulting), Shanon Donnelly (University of Akron)
Intermediate
GIS in Hazard Mitigation Planning
Matt Lesher (Stantec), Ryan Branch (Stantec), Ben Schattschneider (Stantec)
Basic
   

See Events Calendar for more info


   

See Events Calendar for more info

Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
All workshops, technical sessions and keynote presentations (excluding welcome/closing, lightning rounds and awards) have been recommended for CPD credit for P.E./P.S. for a maximum of 11.25 CPD hours.
Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Surveyors.



Wednesday, September 25, 2019
8:00 am - 11:00 am Map
Gallery





8:00am

to

11:00am
Registration
8:00 am - 11:00 am Map Gallery
8:00 am - 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
  Track 1
Track 2 Track 3
Track 4
Franklin A Franklin B Franklin C Franklin D
9:00 am - 9:30 am
GIS For Leaders: Seven Elements of a Successful Enterprise GIS
Adam Carnow (Esri)
Intermediate
Using GIS to Support Prescribed Fire Planning and Implementation
Jeremy Keller (Bellefontaine Fire & EMS)
Basic
The Big Ten Academic Alliance Geoportal: Facilitating Geospatial Data Discovery and Access
Joshua Sadvari (The Ohio State University Libraries), Daniel Dotson (The Ohio State University Libraries)
Basic
Your Lidar Data in the Cloud
Jeff Lovin (Woolpert)
Intermediate
9:40 am - 10:10 am
ArcGIS Pro: Going Beyond the Basics
Ryan Sellman (Esri)
Intermediate
Leveraging Your GIS Program to Meet Compliance Challenges: Three Case Studies
Laura Schuch (GLRCAP), Sam Eitner (GLRCAP)
Intermediate
2020 Census Redistricting Voter District Verification Project
Jessica Schaudt (Ohio University), Matt Trainer (Ohio University)
Intermediate
Rounding Out the GeoSpatial Imagery Database of Record
Frank Daly (CycloMedia Technology Inc.)
Intermediate
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Nuts and Bolts of GIS: An Artistic Way to Map
John "Woody" Woodard (m Davey Resource Group)
Basic
The Benefits of Participating in OSIP - Value Added Datasets
Crystal Childress (Woolpert)
Intermediate
Tracking ADA Compliance
Michael Weakley (Ohio Department of Transportation)
Basic
QL0 LiDAR - a Local, Federal, and Private Effort
Mike Edwards (City of Columbus, Department of Public Utilties), Charley Hickman (USGS), Brian Stevens (Woolpert)
Intermediate
11:00 am - 1:30 pm  
General Session
(Union Room)

Keynote Speaker
Adam Carnow - Esri
The Underutilization of GIS and How to Cure It
(30 minutes)
[Bio]

Luncheon

Awards Presentation

Closing

Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
All workshops, technical sessions and keynote presentations (excluding welcome/closing, lightning rounds and awards) have been recommended for CPD credit for P.E./P.S. for a maximum of 11.25 CPD hours.
Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Surveyors.