Ohio.gov  |   State Agencies   |   Online Services
2016 Ohio GIS Conference Agenda

 2016 Ohio GIS Conference

 CEAO  URISAOGRIP

September 28-30, 2016

  Last Updated: 10/5/2016

Wednesday, September 28, 2016
7:30 am - 5:00 pm  
Registration

     Taft A & B Taft C & D Grant/Harding Harrison
8:30 am - 11:00 am   Workshop

Ohio DOT's Implementation of Esri’s Roads and Highways Solution – Product Demos and Lessons Learned
Bryan Kelley (Transcend Spatial Solutions), Adam Stevens (Transcend Spatial Solutions)
Intermediate
Workshop

ESRI: Using Collector for ArcGIS and Operations Dashboard for ArcGIS
Mitch Winiecki (ESRI, Inc)
BasicIntermediate
Workshop

UAS and Geospatial Applications for Analyzing Water Problems
Aaron Lawrence (Woolpert), Andrew Shepard (Sinclair College), Jennifer Bowman (Ohio University’s Voinovich School), Justin Chaffin (The Ohio State University), Steven Porter (Ohio University)
Advanced
Workshop

How Enterprise Architecture Can Build Enterprise GIS
John Woodard (Chagrin Valley Engineering, Ltd.)
Intermediate
11:00 am - 12:30 pm  
Lunch Break (On Your Own)

11:00 am - 6:00 pm  Trade

Show




11:00am

to

6:00pm

Trade Show Open
Franklin Room

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm General Session
(Taft C & D)

Welcome and Introductions

Lightning Rounds
[powerpoint Guzi 1.0MB]
[powerpoint Alvarez 6.1MB]
[powerpoint Guzi 1.5MB]
[powerpoint Brown 4.6MB]

   Taft A & B Taft C & D Grant/Harding Harrison
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm Workshop

Datums, Coordinate Systems, and Transformations: Preparing For Accurate Data Collection in the Field
Carl Snyder (Geo-Precision Laser), Doug Kotnik (Geo-Precision Laser), Timothy Michael (Geo-Precision Laser)
Intermediate
Workshop

ESRI: Expanding Your Mobile Portfolio
Ryan Sellman (ESRI, Inc)
BasicIntermediate
Workshop

Parcel Fabric Hands-on Workshop
Travis Gregorich (Bruce Harris & Associates), Steve Ptak (Bruce Harris & Associates)
Intermediate
Workshop

Compressing Imagery & Building Raster Mosaic Datasets
Ken Carrier (City of Hamilton)
Advanced
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm  
Welcome Reception
In the Trade Show Area
See Events Calendar for more info

Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
CPD Certificates for PE/PS will be offered for each workshop and technical session and Friday keynote speaker (excluding General Sessions and Lightning Rounds) for a maximum of 12.0 CPD hours. Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Surveyors.

Thursday, September 29, 2016
7:30 am - 5:00 pm   Registration
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Trade

Show



&



Map

Gallery







7:30am

to

4:30pm



Trade Show (Franklin Room), Map Gallery (Franklin Foyer)
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast (in Trade Show Area)
  Track 1
Track 2 Track 3
Track 4
Taft A & B Taft C & D Grant/Harding Harrison
8:30 am - 9:00 am Automating Crash Data Analysis for Local Communities
Kevin Miller (LJB Inc.)
Intermediate
Public vs. Private: Navigating GIS Through Different Work Environments
Wally Johns (JPMC), Brandon Brown (City of Dublin)
Intermediate
Exploring the Capabilities of Unmanned Aerial Systems for Fine Resolution Data Collection
James Lein (Ohio University)
Intermediate
3DEP Program - What is it and Why Participate?
Brian Stevens (Woolpert, Inc.)
Intermediate
9:10 am - 9:40 am Using Survey123 from Esri for Asset Inventory and Conditions
Nathan Reck (GeoDecisions)
Intermediate
Parcel Fabric - Lessons Learned
Van O'Brien (The Sidwell Company)
Intermediate
GIS Utility and Records Management
Richard Moussopo (EMH&T)
Intermediate
The Nuts & Bolts of GIS: “Curse of the Interns”
John Woodard (Chagrin Valley Engineering, Ltd.)
Intermediate
9:40 am - 10:10 am Break (in Trade Show area)
10:20 am - 11:20 am
(60 minutes)
SQL Server FILESTREAM Facilitates Best Practices for File Management of Attachments within ESRI
Scott Fierro (ODOT), Dustin Brown (ODOT)
Advanced


(60 minutes)
Periodic Cartography: A Map of Elements (not elements of a map)
Todd Tucky (Heartland GIS)
Intermediate




(60 minutes)
The Benefits of Participating in OSIP - Value Added Datasets
Brian Stevens (Woolpert, Inc.)
Intermediate



(60 minutes)
Back to the Basics – Basic Map Skills
Tamera Sulak (Ashtabula County Auditor's Office), Larry Shubat (University of Akron, Engineering and Science Dept.)
Basic

(60 minutes)
11:20 am - 1:00 pm
Lunch Break (On Your Own)
See Events Calendar for more info

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Which Waze Did They Go? The City of Dublin's Participation in Waze's Connected Citizens Program.
Brandon Brown (City of Dublin)
Intermediate
Mylar Tax Maps to the Parcel Fabric in Morrow County
Richard Kotapish
(Geo-centric Consulting, Inc.), Jim Branch (Lake County)
Intermediate
Tackling Cleaner Water from a Technology Perspective – MS4, TMDL, and Outfall Collection Best Practices
Jeanne Ruthloff (JMT Technology Group), David Alvarez (JMT Technology Group)
Advanced
Mobile Mapping with Asset Integration
Nicholas Hickman (MasterMind, LLC)
Basic
1:40 pm - 2:10 pm Beyond GIS Day: Adventures in GIS Education and Outreach
Robbyn Abbitt (Miami University)
Intermediate
The Steps of Making CAUV More Accurate, Efficient and Equitable Through OSIP
Dave Burgei (Fairfield County, Ohio)
Intermediate
Capitol Region Water Infrastructure Mapping
Howard Hodder (HRG, Inc.)
Basic
Tracking - System Monitoring Tools for an Enterprise GIS
Jaclyn Meade (City of Columbus)
Intermediate
2:10 pm - 2:40 pm Break (in Trade Show area)
2:40 pm - 3:10 pm A New Generation of Agriculture: The Rise of GIS and Precision Farming, an Ohio Case Study
Alexandria Horne (Cincinnati Area Geographic Information System)
Intermediate
Visualizing and Analyzing Industrial Development Patterns with GIS
Robb Watson (AEP)
Intermediate
Fusion of Statewide Aerial and Mobile Mapping to Improve and Maintain Infrastructure
Ken Chaffman (Woolpert, Inc.), Crystal Childress (Woolpert, Inc.)
Intermediate
State and Local Project Planning – GIS is the Key to Success
Nathan Reck (GeoDecisions)
Intermediate
3:20 pm - 3:50 pm Improving the Accuracy of Your GIS
Howard Hodder (HRG, Inc.), Matthew Warner (HRG, Inc.)
Intermediate
Utilizing Collector for ArcGIS in Green Infrastructure Modeling and Design
Michael Edwards (CDM Smith)
Intermediate
GIS Mapping of Pipelines
RJ Lumbrezer, PS (DGL Consulting Engineers, LLC), Ted Muns (City Blueprint of Toledo)
Intermediate
Using a GIS to Analyze Crashes in Regional Transportation Planning
Ellen Smith (Maumee Valley Planning Organization), Emma Kirkpatrick (Maumee Valley Planning Organization)
Basic
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Statewide Asset and System Integration - Bringing an Organization Together
John Puente (Ohio Dept. of Transportation)
Intermediate
GIS Anywhere: Integrating Desktop, Cloud, and Mobile GIS
Bradley Shellito (Youngstown State University)
Intermediate
City of Columbus – From Paper-Based to Electronic Tracking of Valve Exercises
Marianne Cardwell (Woolpert, Inc.)
Intermediate
State Agencies / Clearinghouse – How to Effectively Manage Geospatial Data
Michael Ann Lane (Hexagon Geospatial)
Basic

5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
 
Ohio GIS User Group Meeting
(off site)
See Events Calendar for more info

6:15 pm - 8:00 pm  
Ohio Chapter of URISA Social
(off site)
All conference registrants are welcome.
See Events Calendar for more info

Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
CPD Certificates for PE/PS will be offered for each workshop and technical session and Friday keynote speaker (excluding General Sessions and Lightning Rounds) for a maximum of 12.0 CPD hours. Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Surveyors.


Friday, September 30, 2016
8:00 am - 11:00 am Map
Gallery





8:00am

to

11:00am
Registration
8:00 am - 11:00 am Map Gallery
8:00 am - 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
  Track 1
Track 2 Track 3
Track 4
Taft A & B Taft C & D Grant/Harding Harrison
9:00 am - 9:30 am Geoform: “Need an Address!” -- Streamlining the Address Process
Stephen Knittel, Dennis Tubbs, Karla Streharsky, Carissa Signore (County of Summit, Ohio)
Intermediate
Developing Spatial Mobile-First Websites
Marianne Cardwell (Woolpert, Inc.)
Intermediate
City of Columbus Benefits from OSIP
Mike Merchant (Woolpert, Inc.), Dave Hupp (City of Columbus, Ohio), Greg Horch (City of Columbus, Ohio Public Utilities), Grant Pittman (City of Columbus, Ohio Public Utilities)
Intermediate
Future of GIS – Experiments in Web Mapping Using Open Source Tools
Nick Kroncke (Ohio Valley Regional Development Comission), Malcolm Meyer (Ohio Valley Regional Development Commission )
Intermediate
9:40 am - 10:10 am Election Night is More Thrilling with a Public Live Results Map!
Darlene Magold Scott (Prime AE), Jon Woyame (Prime AE)
Intermediate
Combining GIS Data and Oblique Imagery in Mobile and Web applications
Brian Kienle (Pictometry)
Intermediate
Dam 3D, Why’d You do that?
Barry Puskas (The Miami Conservancy District)
Advanced
Wildfire Initial Attack Planning Using Geospatial Tools
Jeremy Keller (Bellefontaine Fire & EMS)
Intermediate
10:20 am - 10:50 am Columbia Gas Precision GPS Program
Joshua Bates (Columbia Gas)
Intermediate
Coordinating Location Based Traffic Count Data Collection Using Arcgis Mobile Apps and Arcgis Online
Jason Woodman (DLZ)
Intermediate
Flood Depth Grids Supporting Local Mitigation
Ryan Branch (Stantec), Matt Lesher (Stantec), Emily Whitehead (Stantec)
Intermediate
Using GIS to update Ashtabula County Voting District Boundary Lines
Tamera Sulak (Ashtabula County Auditor's Office), Denise Hodges (Ashtabula County Auditor's Office), Dennis DeCamillo (Ashtabula County Auditor's Office)
Basic
11:00 am - 1:30 pm  
General Session
(
Franklin Room)

Keynote Speaker
Carla Bailo
Mobility Solutions for Smart Cities to Improve Citizens Lives
[Bio]
[pdf 39.5MB]

Luncheon

Awards Presentation

Closing

Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
CPD Certificates for PE/PS will be offered for each workshop and technical session and Friday keynote speaker (excluding General Sessions and Lightning Rounds) for a maximum of 12.0 CPD hours. Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Surveyors.
Wednesday
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Welcome Reception in Trade Show Area
All attendees are welcome to join us for hors d'oeuvres and beverages.
Ohio GIS Conference First-timers Meetup
The First-timers Meetup is an informal event that will be a great opportunity for first time attendees to fully experience the Ohio GIS Conference. Join us next to the Ohio URISA Booth from 4:30-5:30 at the Vendor Reception in order to network with first time attendees and conference veterans alike. There will also be a drawing for Geography and GIS related prizes just for showing up!

Thursday
11:30 am
MPO/Regional Government Meetup during Lunch Break
We will meet in the Map Gallery area at 11:30, then walk to a local restaurant for lunch. Please contact Cheri Mansperger (cmansperger@morpc.org) for more information.

5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Ohio GIS User Group Meeting
This meeting will be held off-site.

6:15 pm - 8:00 pm
Ohio Chapter of URISA Social
This event will be held off-site. All conference registrants are welcome.

Login