2018 Ohio GIS Conference Agenda

 

 2018 Ohio GIS Conference

 CEAO  URISAOGRIP

September 24-26, 2018 (Monday - Wednesday)

This is a tentative agenda and is subject to change. Last Updated: 7/19/2018

Monday, September 24, 2018
8:00 am - 5:00 pm  
Registration
 
     
            
9:00 am - 11:00 am   Workshop

GIS Infrastructure Show and Tell
John Reese (Stark County GIS Department), Brandon Brown (City of Dublin)
Intermediate
Workshop

Negotiating Success for Women in GIS
Kelly Wright (LJB, Inc)
BasicIntermediate
Workshop

Survey 123
Michael Mordini (Butler County Engineer's Office)
IntermediateAdvanced
Workshop

ArcGIS Pro: Mapping and Visualization
Ryan Sellman (Esri)
Basic
11:00 am - 12:30 pm  
Lunch Break (On Your Own)
 
11:00 am - 6:00 pm  Trade

Show




11:00am

to

6:00pm

Trade Show Open
(Union Room)

 
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm General Session
(Franklin Room)

Welcome and Introductions

Lightning Rounds

Keynote Speaker
Xan Fredericks, GISP
US Geological Survey
[Bio]

 
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Break (in Trade Show Area)
 
          
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Workshop

Sharing Web Layers in the ArcGIS Platform
Ryan Sellman (Esri)
Intermediate
Workshop

Nuts and Bolts of EGIS: HELP SAVE PINKY!!!!!
John Woodard (Davey Resource Group)
BasicIntermediate
Workshop

Geocaching Workshop
Doug Kotnik (Precision Laser and Instrument, Inc.)
Basic
Workshop

Horizontal Well Tax Distribution
Jason Pyles, Dru Sexton (Buckeye Hills Regional Council)
Intermediate
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
 
Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
All workshops and technical sessions (excluding general sessions and lightning rounds) have been recommended for CPD credit for P.E./P.S. for a maximum of 10.0 CPD hours. Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Surveyors.

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
7:30 am - 4:30 pm   Registration
7:30 am - 4:30 pm Trade

Show



&



Map

Gallery







7:30am

to

4:30pm



 
Trade Show (Union Room), Map Gallery (Franklin Foyer)
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast (in Trade Show Area)
  Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
Franklin A Franklin B Franklin C Franklin D
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Calculating and Visualizing Performance Measures in PostGIS and R, Respectively
Mike Fuller (TMACOG)
Advanced
Forget About the “Final Final” PDF: Story Mapping a Plan Deliverable
Daniel Eisenberg (MORPC), Annie McCabe (MORPC)
Basic
Using GIS to Define Access to Veteran Healthcare in Ohio
James Shively (Altamira Technologies)
Basic
Mobile GIS and Asset Management for Small and Medium Municipal Utilities
Mark Beatty (Utility Technologies, LLC)
Basic
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Building a Logical Stream Network with Python
Bill Mellman (Clermont County Office of Environmental Quality)
Advanced
“The Little County that Could” – ArcGIS Online and Parcel Maps
Jason Gillow (Pickaway County Auditor)
Basic
Measuring Access to Opioid Treatment Services Using GIS
Adam Porr (Center for Urban and Regional Analysis)
Intermediate
Understanding Vector and Raster Data
Larry Shubat (Univ of Akron)
Basic
9:40 am - 10:10 am Break (in Trade Show area)
10:20 am - 11:20 am
 
(60 minutes)
Navigatin' QGIS 3 Layouts
Nathan Saylor (Hardin County)
Basic
 
(60 minutes)
Bringing the Power of Place to your Economic Development Decisions with GIS
Carissa Signore (Summit County), Dennis Tubbs (Summit County), Bryan Herschel (Summit County)
Advanced
 
(60 minutes)
Using GIS for Rural Fire Protection Planning
Jeremy Keller (Bellefontaine Fire & EMS)
Basic
 
(60 minutes)
GIS with a Purpose
Robbyn Abbitt (Miami University, OH)
Basic
 
(60 minutes)
11:20 am - 1:00 pm
Lunch Break (On Your Own)
 
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Why Beacon?
Albert Bartee (The Schneider Corporation ), Andrew Harrison (The Schneider Corporation )
Basic
Adventures in 3d on the web
Rick Frantz (City of Dublin)
Intermediate
A Simple Mobile Field Appraisal Solution That Works: A Case Study of Holmes County
Erik Parker (Holmes County), Brian Kienle (Pivot Point)
Intermediate
JSON & the Jargonauts: GIS for Non GISers
Martin Kim (Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission), Tom Harner (Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission), Kathryn Youra Polk (Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission)
Intermediate
1:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Automation of Data Integration in Establishing a Spatial Data Infrastructure
Sheila Steffenson (1Spatial), Kevin Sigwart (1Spatial Inc.)
Intermediate
Law and Order: AGO Standards Unit (ASU)
Haley Zehentbauer (Stark County GIS), Joe Guzi (Stark County GIS)
Basic
Begin With the End in Mind: Enterprise GIS Solution Case Studies
Julie Spangler (JMT Technology Group)
Intermediate
Incorporating Charts into Map Apps
Brandon Flessner (OKI Regional Council of Governments)
Intermediate
2:10 pm - 2:40 pm Break (in Trade Show area)
2:40 pm - 3:40 pm
 
(60 minutes)
ArcGIS Enterprise: Architecting Your Deployment
Ryan Sellman (Esri)
Intermediate
 
(60 minutes)
Web Development in 2018: A Beginner's Guide
Alec Marshall (LJB Inc)
Basic
 
(60 minutes)
Turf JS: Geoprocessing in the Browser
Malcolm Meyer (City of Zanesville)
Intermediate
 
(60 minutes)
A Bit of Fiction & Fact from Todd’s Almanac
Todd Tucky (Heartland GIS)
Basic
 
(60 minutes)
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Building a Modern Day Address Database
Joe Merritt (Clinton County Engineers Office)
Basic
ODOT's Collector Program: Tracking Roadway Assets
Michael Weakley (Ohio Department of Transportation)
Basic
Using high resolution images from UAV and satellite remote sensing for BMP Analyses
Rachel Fan (Stantec Consulting Services)
Intermediate
Advancing your Skillset to get the Job Done
Scott Snider (City of Lancaster)
Intermediate
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm  
Ohio GIS User Group Meeting
(Room TBD)

 
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm  
Ohio Chapter of URISA Social
(off site)
All conference registrants are welcome.

 
Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
All workshops and technical sessions (excluding general sessions and lightning rounds) have been recommended for CPD credit for P.E./P.S. for a maximum of 10.0 CPD hours. Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Surveyors.
 

Wednesday, September 26, 2018
8:00 am - 11:00 am Map
Gallery





8:00am

to

11:00am
Registration
8:00 am - 11:00 am Map Gallery
8:00 am - 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
  Track 1
Track 2 Track 3
Track 4
Franklin A Franklin B Franklin C Franklin D
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Extending QGIS and ArcGIS Pro with PyQt
Kevin Surbella (IJUS, LLC)
Intermediate
Implementing a Portal
Jennifer McFarland (State of Ohio)
Intermediate
Process Improvement: Is It Always Worth It?
Damon Leonhard (City of Dublin)
Basic
The Benefits of Participating in OSIP - Value Added Datasets
Brian Stevens (Woolpert, Inc.), Crystal Childress (Woolpert, Inc.)
Intermediate
9:40 am - 10:10 am
Your Digital Government is His Smart City is Her Intelligent Community - I'm Stuck in the Middle
Brandon Brown (City of Dublin)
Basic
CAUV Mobile Inspection App. Wayne County partners with start up to modernize CAUV field reviews
Russell Robertson (Wayne County Auditor), Brian Kienle (Pivot Point)
Basic
Those Dam Drones…
Barry Puskas (Miami Conservancy District), Andrew Shepherd (Sinclair College National UAS Training Center)
Intermediate
Early Career Professionals in GIS - What to Expect when you’re Expecting (a New Career).
Alec Marshall (LJB Inc), Kelly Wright (LJB Inc)
Basic
10:20 am - 10:50 am
What GPS Travel Time Data Also Reveals about Route Choice, Vehicle Acceleration, and Reliability
Sam Granato (Ohio DOT)
Basic
The Nutrient Source Inventory: GIS Tools for Water Quality Management and Assessment
Michael Cline (Civil and Environmental Consultants, Inc)
Basic
Obtaining QL2 LiDAR Data Through Federal Agency Collaboration
Joe Merritt (Clinton County Engineers Office), Brian Stevens (Woolpert)
Intermediate
GIS and Education: Bringing the Concepts of GIS to the Classroom
Josh Garver, Katie Phillips (Franklin Soil and Water Conservation District)
Basic
11:00 am - 1:30 pm  
General Session
(
Union Room)

Ask the Experts Panel

Luncheon

Awards Presentation

Closing

Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
All workshops and technical sessions (excluding general sessions and lightning rounds) have been recommended for CPD credit for P.E./P.S. for a maximum of 10.0 CPD hours. Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Surveyors.