Ohio.gov  |   State Agencies   |   Online Services
2017 Ohio GIS Conference Agenda

 2017 Ohio GIS Conference

 CEAO  URISAOGRIP

September 25-27, 2017 (Monday - Wednesday)

This is a tentative agenda and is subject to change. Last Updated: 7/10/2017

Monday, September 25, 2017
8:00 am - 5:00 pm  
Registration

     Room Room Room Room
9:00 am - 11:00 am   Workshop

ArcGIS Hands-On Mobile Workshop
Tim Hensley (Esri)
Basic

Workshop

ArcGIS Open Data: Creating Hubs of Innovation
Ryan Sellman (Esri)
BasicIntermediate

Workshop

DIY Street Level Photos for Assets & Assessment
Janine Yoong (Mapillary), Mark Wroblewski (Erie County), Travis Gregorich (Bruce Harris & Associates), Steve Koenig (Bruce Harris & Associates)
Basic
Workshop

Modeling, Python & Scripting: Managing GIS While You're Not in Office
Ken Carrier (City of Hamilton), Joe Guzi (Stark Co), Brandon Longenberger (Stark Co)
Advanced
11:00 am - 12:30 pm  
Lunch Break (On Your Own)

11:00 am - 6:00 pm  Trade

Show




11:00am

to

6:00pm

Trade Show Open
(Union Room)

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm General Session
(Franklin Room)

Welcome and Introductions

Lightning Rounds

Keynote Speaker

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Break (in Trade Show Area)

   Room Room Room Room
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Workshop

AGOL Web Templates
Colin Russell (Bruce Harris & Associates), Travis Gregorich (Bruce Harris & Associates), Steve Koenig (Bruce Harris & Associates), Shayne Grey (Clark County), Dustin Reed (Belmont Co GIS Dept), Don Pickenpaugh (Belmont Co GIS Dept)
Intermediate
Workshop

The Nuts & Bolts of GIS: The Job of Cleaning Dirty Data!

John Woodard (Davey Resource Group), Kelly Wright (LJB, Inc)
BasicIntermediate
Workshop

Implementing ArcGIS for Local Government in your Organization
Scott Oppmann (Esri), Ryan Sellman (Esri)
BasicIntermediate
Workshop

Creating a 311 with Esri’s CrowdSource Apps and GeoEvent Server
Larry Rover (City of Hamilton), Ken Carrier (City of Hamilton)
IntermediateAdvanced
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Welcome Reception
In the Trade Show Area


See Events Calendar for more info

Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
CPD certificates for P.E./P.S. will be offered for each workshop and technical session (excluding General Sessions and Lightning Rounds) for a maximum of 10.0 CPD hours. Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Professional Surveyors.

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
7:30 am - 5:00 pm   Registration
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Trade

Show



&



Map

Gallery







7:30am

to

4:30pm



Trade Show (Union Room), Map Gallery (Franklin Foyer)
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast (in Trade Show Area)
  Track 1
Track 2 Track 3
Track 4
Franklin A Franklin B Franklin C Franklin D
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Prioritizing Natural Areas for Habitat Restoration in Parks of Hamilton County through Use of GIS
Hongmei Wang (Northern Kentucky University), Jessica Spencer, Margaret Minzner, Zurijanne Carter (Great Parks of Hamilton County), Amy Code
Basic
Using AGO for Data Organization and Economic Development Analysis
Laura Hess (Columbus 2020), Jay Knox (Columbus 2020)
Intermediate
Getting off the Ground: How Grove City is Implementing a UAS Program
Devin Brooks (City of Grove City), Daryl Lotz (City of Grove City), Nick Soltes (City of Grove City)
Intermediate
ODOT’s Implementation of Collector for Asset Management
Anthony Clark (Ohio Department of Transportation), Michael Weakley (Ohio Department of Transportation)
Intermediate
9:10 am - 9:40 am
“Less is More”: Automated LIDAR Smoothing / Filtering for Derivative Data Products
Jonathan Frodge (Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.)
Intermediate
Python + QGIS + Qt = Field Data Collection App
Kevin Surbella (IJUS)
Intermediate
From Idea to Application
Melissa Williams (City of Columbus), Jaclyn Cardillo (City of Columbus)
Intermediate
The Nuts & Bolts of GIS: Get It Surveyed?
John Woodard (Davey Resource Group)
Advanced
9:40 am - 10:10 am Break (in Trade Show area)
10:20 am - 11:20 am

(60 minutes)
Fantastic Beasts (and Where to Geolocate Them)
Todd Tucky (Heartland GIS)
Intermediate



(60 minutes)
Automating Service Publishing in an Optimized Server Environment
Brandon Longenberger (Stark County GIS)
Intermediate
(60 minutes)
Women in GIS: Challenges and Opportunities
Kelly Wright (LJB, Inc)
Intermediate


(60 minutes)
Data Observation Utilizing Survey123 within Collector for ArcGIS
Craig Bruner (City of Hamilton)
Intermediate
(60 minutes)
11:20 am - 1:00 pm
Lunch Break (On Your Own)

See Events Calendar for more info

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Utilizing GIS for Fire Resource Management
Carissa Signore (County of Summit), Dennis Tubbs (County of Summit), Michael Benson (Copley Township Fire Department), Stephen Knittel (County of Summit)
Advanced
Comparison of Low Stress Classification and BLOS using HPMS data
Maaza Mekuria (Hawaii DOT)
Basic
Enterprise Open Data Initiative in Indianapolis
Cheryl Spencer (Woolpert)
Intermediate
Beyond GIS - Integrating GIS with Billing Software to Create Operational Efficiencies
Kerry Zwierschke (Bennett & Williams)
Intermediate
1:40 pm - 2:10 pm
USGS Update on National Map, 3DEP, US Topo, ...
Charles Hickman (U.S. Geological Survey)
Basic
Cincinnati’s GIS-Based Customer Service Request System: 15 Years of Success
Alexandria Horne (Cincinnati Area Geographic Information System )
Basic
Small City GIS and Lessons Learned
Tiffany Taylor (City of Sandusky)
Basic
Enterprise Data Collection – It’s Not Just an Asset Anymore
John Puente (ODOT)
Intermediate
2:10 pm - 2:40 pm Break (in Trade Show area)
2:40 pm - 3:10 pm
The Future of Lidar
tbd tbd (tbd), Jeff Lovin (Woolpert)
Intermediate
ArcGIS Pro: An Introduction
Ryan Sellman (Esri)
Basic
All You Need is... GIS
Tom Harner (MVRPC), Kathryn Youra-Polk (MVRPC)
Intermediate
Using Mobile GIS Applications for Municipal Utility Asset Management
Mark Beatty (Utility Technologies, LLC)
Basic
3:20 pm - 3:50 pm
Clustering for Selecting Traffic Count Stations
Maaza Mekuria (Hawaii DOT)
Intermediate
A More Open Data Portal for County GIS Data and Applications
Darlene Magold (3SG Plus), Jesse Glascock (3SG Plus)
Basic
An Introduction to Project Management Concepts and Practices
Rosemary Haverkos (City of Hamilton)
Basic
Automated Procedures to Improve Data Quality
Cathy Wicks (Stantec Consulting), Ryan Branch (Stantec Consulting)
Basic
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Harmonizing Geospatial Metadata Standards
Ryan Bowe (Woolpert)
Intermediate
Publishing to Open Data Portal – Our 1-2-3-4 Workflow
Matt Fancher (City of Columbus), Jaclyn Cardillo (City of Columbus)
Intermediate
Best Practices for Implementing a GIS Platform
Anna Sokol (Esri)
Basic
High Accuracy Bluetooth Data Collection, On a Budget!
Nick Kroncke (Ohio Valley Regional Development Comission)
Basic

4:45 pm - 5:45 pm
 
Ohio GIS User Group Meeting
()
See Events Calendar for more info

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm  
Ohio Chapter of URISA Social
(off site)
All conference registrants are welcome.
See Events Calendar for more info

Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
CPD certificates for P.E./P.S. will be offered for each workshop and technical session (excluding General Sessions and Lightning Rounds) for a maximum of 10.0 CPD hours. Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Professional Surveyors.


Wednesday, September 27, 2017
8:00 am - 11:00 am Map
Gallery





8:00am

to

11:00am
Registration
8:00 am - 11:00 am Map Gallery
8:00 am - 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
  Track 1
Track 2 Track 3
Track 4
Franklin A Franklin B Franklin C Franklin D
9:00 am - 9:30 am
A Needs Assessment for Costa Rica's GIS-based Rain Forest Conservation Program
Richard Kotapish (Geo-centric Consulting, Inc.)
Intermediate
Creating a Regional 3-D Printed Population Model for the Hyperloop One Global Challenge
Jason Kaper (Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission)
Intermediate
Vector Control and Mosquito Management with GIS
Ryan Sellman (Esri)
Intermediate
Streamlining GIS Data Input & Processing with Custom Web Apps, Model Builder & Python
Stephen Hale (ODOT)
Intermediate
9:40 am - 10:10 am
NG9-1-1 and Your GIS Data
Jeremy Jurick (Michael Baker International)
Basic
OSU Maps - The Story
Marianne Cardwell (Woolpert)
Intermediate
GIS for Managers
John Borisenko (Esri)
Basic
Is There Lead in My Water? – The Story Behind the Interactive Columbus Lead Service Line Map
Michael Edwards (City of Columbus), Melissa Williams (City of Columbus)
Intermediate
10:20 am - 10:50 am
The Benefits of Participating in OSIP - Value Added Datasets
Brian Stevens, CP, GISP (Woolpert)TASETS
Brian Stevens, CP, GISP (Woolpert)
Basic
Data-Driven Styling, 3D Polygons and Vector Tiles with Mapbox GL
Malcolm Meyer (OVRDC)
Intermediate
We Have Wildfires? Using GIS to Communicate Natural Hazard Risk to the Public
Jeremy Keller (Bellefontaine Fire & EMS)
Basic
Survey 123 and Pavement Condition Rating: A County Solution to Rating Pavement Conditions by ODOT Standards
Michael Mordini (Butler County Engineer's Office)
Intermediate
11:00 am - 1:30 pm  
General Session
(
Union Room)

Luncheon

Awards Presentation

“Ask the Experts” Panel

Closing

Suggested Audience Experience Level: Basic Basic   Intermediate Intermediate   Advanced Advanced

CPD HOURS AVAILABLE
CPD certificates for P.E./P.S. will be offered for each workshop and technical session (excluding General Sessions and Lightning Rounds) for a maximum of 10.0 CPD hours. Please note that the final determination of what qualifies for CPD credit ultimately lies between the license holder and the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Professional Surveyors.